.

Susan Griffin, Candidate for Middletown Board of Education

Griffin is a substitute school nurse who has served on the BOE.

General Information

Name : Ms. Susan Griffin
Also known as : Sue
Date of birth : 01 August 1966
Place of residence : Middletown, NJ

Education

College

Attended college : Yes
College : Dominican College
Degree : BS Nursing
Year of graduation : 1988

Grad school

Employment Information

Job titles held : Substitute school nurse
Employers : Holmdel School District

Political Information

Running for a: Local office
Running for position: Board of Education
Chamber/district: Middletown
Incumbent: Yes
Previous elective offices : Appointed in July 2011 to fill open BOE seat
Unsuccessful bids for elective offices : None

Other facts

Four children ages 8 to 21 who now go to or have graduated from the Middletown schools. I have been heavily involved in the schools for fifteen years through the PFAs, as well as various ad hoc committees on the district level.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »